Skip to Content

Job Market Candidates and Placements

 2013-2014 Candidates

Jeffrey Allen

  • Initial placement: Bentley University, South Waltham, MA
  • Website
  • Email
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Economic Growth & Development, International
  • Committee: Shankha Chakraborty (Chair), George Evans, Bruce McGough

C. Richard Higgins

  • Initial placement: Colgate University
  • Website
  • Email
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Econometrics
  • Committee: Mark Thoma (Chair), Jeremy Piger, Bruce McGough

Kristian Holden

  • Initial placement: American Institutes for Research, Washington DC
  • Website
  • Email
  • Fields: Labor, Education
  • Committee: Glen Waddell (C0-Chair), Jason Lindo (Co-Chair), Benjamin Hansen

Daniel Mahoney

  • Initial placement: Analysis Group, San Francisco
  • Website
  • Email
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Econometrics
  • Committee: Wesley Wilson (Chair), Van Kolpin, Anca Cristea

Alex Monte Calvo

  • Initial placement: Analysis Group, Denver
  • Website
  • Email
  • Fields: Game Theory, Behavioral Economics, Bayesian Econometrics
  • Committee: Van Kolpin (Chair), Jeremy Piger, Ralph Mastromonaco

Tyler Schipper

  • Initial placement: University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, MN
  • Website
  • Email
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Development, International
  • Committee: Shankha Chakraborty (Chair), Bruce McGough, Nicholas Sly

2012-2013 PhD Placements

Harold Cuffe

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Victoria University
  • Dissertation: Three Essays in Labor Economics
  • Fields: Labor, Health, Education, Crime
  • Committee: Glen Waddell (Co-Chair), Jason Lindo (Co-Chair), Benjamin Hansen

Christopher Gibbs

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of New South Wales
  • Dissertation: Heterogeneous Expectations, Forecast Combination, and Economic Dynamics
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Time-Series Econometrics
  • Committee: George Evans (Chair), Bruce McGough, Jeremy Piger

Isaac Swensen

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Montana State University
  • Dissertation: Essays on the Economics of Health and Education
  • Fields: Labor, Health, Education, Public
  • Committee: Glen Waddell (Co-Chair), Jason Lindo (Co-Chair), Benjamin Hansen

2011-2012 PhD Placements

Thomas Groll

  • Initial placement: Lecturer, Columbia University
  • Dissertation: The Economics of Commercial Lobbying
  • Fields: Public Economics, Political Economics, Industrial Organization, Applied Microeconomics
  • Committee: Christopher J. Ellis (Chair), Shankha Chakraborty, Nicholas Sly

Donghyun (Don) Lee

  • Initial placement: Visiting Assistant Professor, Colby College
  • Dissertation: Essays on Cross-border Mergers and Acquisitions, Technology, and Frictional Costs
  • Fields: International trade, Applied Econometrics, and Macroeconomics
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen (Chair), Nick Sly, Wesley Wilson

Hui-Hsuan (Sandy) Tang

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, National Taipei University
  • Dissertation: Essays on the Economics of Higher Education
  • Fields: Economics of Education, Labor Economics, Applied Microeconomics
  • Committee: Larry Singell (Chair), Glen Waddell (co-Chair), Benjamin Hansen

Matthew P. Taylor

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of Montana
  • Dissertation: Risk Aversion and Information Acquisition Across Real and Hypothetical Settings
  • Fields: Environmental Economics, Experimental Economics, Behavioral Economics, and Applied Microeconomics
  • Committee: Trudy Ann Cameron (Co-Chair), William T. Harbaugh (Co-Chair), Van W. Kolpin

Brian Vander Naald

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of Alaska Southeast
  • Dissertation: Essays in Environmental and Public Economics
  • Fields: Environmental Economics, Public Economics, Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Trudy Ann Cameron (Chair), Jason Lindo, Ben Hansen

2010-2011 PhD Placements

John Kandrac

  • Initial placement: Economist, Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System
  • Dissertation: Essays on the Role of Financial Intermediaries in the Transmission of Monetary Policy
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Mark Thoma (Chair), Jeremy Piger, Shankha Chakraborty

Peter Williams

  • Initial placement: Economist, Bonneville Power Administration
  • Dissertation: Structural Change and Economic Development
  • Fields: Growth and Development, macroeconomics, trade
  • Committee: Shankha Chakraborty (Chair), Bruce Blonigen, Chris Ellis

Sean Severe

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Drake University
  • Dissertation: Monetary Policy Issues Arising from Bank Concentration
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Monetary Policy, Growth and Development, Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Mark A Thoma (Co-Chair), Wesley W. Wilson (Co-Chair), Shankha Chakraborty

Toni Sipic

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Central Washington University
  • Dissertation: Political Economy of Environmental Disasters and Voluntary Approaches in Environmental Policy
  • Fields: Environmental Economics, Political Economy, Industrial Organization, Applied Microeconomics, and Econometrics
  • Committee: Trudy Ann Cameron (Chair), Wesley W. Wilson, Benjamin Hansen

2009-2010 PhD Placements

Anna-Maria Aksan

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Fairfield University
  • Dissertation: Three Essays in Disease and Economic Development
  • Fields:macroeconomics, economic development, and international economics
  • Committee: Shankha Chakraborty (Chair), Bruce Blonigen, Peter Lambert

Eric Duquette

  • Initial placement: Economist, USDA Economic Research Service
  • Dissertation: Choice Difficulty and Subjective Risk Perceptions in Environmental Economics
  • Fields: Applied Microeconomics, Environmental Economics, Behavioral Economics, Experimental Economics, Neuroeconomics
  • Committee: Trudy Ann Cameron (Chair), William T. Harbaugh, Jason Lindo

Silke Friedrich

  • Initial placement: Economist, IFO Institute
  • Dissertation: Essays on Political Economy Issues
  • Fields: Public Economics, International Economics
  • Committee: Chris Ellis (Co-Chair), Bruce Blonigen (Co-Chair), Glen Waddell

Eric Gaus

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Ursinus College
  • Dissertation: Issues in Macroeconomic Models with Learning
  • Fields: international economics, macroeconomics
  • Committee: George Evans (Co-Chair), Jeremy Piger (Co-Chair), Shankha Chankraborty

Andrea Giusto

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Dalhousie University
  • Dissertation: Heterogeneity Issues in Macroeconomics
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Econometrics, Monetary Economics, International Economics
  • Committee: George Evans (Co-Chair), Shankha Chakraborty (Co-Chair), Van Kolpin

Chang Yong Kim

  • Initial placement: Adjunct Professor, University of Oregon
  • Dissertation: The Exchange Rate Effects on the Different Types of Foreign Direct Investments
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, International Economics
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen (Chair), Jeremy Piger, Stephen Haynes, Neviana Petkova

Nick Muller

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Blackburn College
  • Dissertation: Biblical Contracts
  • Fields: Economics of religion
  • Committee: Joe Stone (Chair), Jo Anna Gray, Larry Singell

Peter Stiffler

  • Initial placement: Economist, Bonneville Power Administration
  • Dissertation: Health Economics: Policy Outcomes, Individual Choice, and Adolescent Behavior
  • Fields: Labor and Environmental Economics
  • Committee:Trudy Ann Cameron (Co-Chair), Glen Waddell (Co-Chair), Anne van den Nouweland

David Wozniak

  • Initial Placement: Assistant Professor, Eastern Michigan University
  • Dissertation: Essays in Experimental Economics: Examining the Effects of Ambiguity and Competition
  • Fields: experimental economics, microeconomics, econometrics, and labor economics
  • Committee: William Harbaugh (Chair), Trudy Cameron, Van Koplin

2008-2009 PhD Placements

Matthew Cole

  • Initial placement: Visiting Assistant Professor, UC-Dublin
  • Dissertation: Strategic Trade Policy with Heterogeneous Firms
  • Fields: International Economics, Industrial Organization, and Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen (Co-Chair), Ron Davies (Co-Chair), Peter Lambert

Ryan Herzog

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Gonzaga University
  • Dissertation: Testing Savings and Investment Rates to Understand Capital Mobility and Current Account Dynamics
  • Fields: time-series and panel data econometrics, international economics, macroeconomics, and labor economics
  • Committee: Nicolas Magud (Chair), Stephen Haynes, Jeremy Piger

Erica Johnson

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Gonzaga University
  • Dissertation: Willingness to Pay for Health Risk Reductions: The Importance of Scenario Adjustment, Household Structure, and Type of Disease
  • Fields: Health
  • Committee: Trudy Cameron (Chair)

Christina Steiger

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Northeastern University
  • Dissertation: Three Essays on Adaptive Learning, Institutions and Multiple Equilibria
  • Fields: Macroeconomics, Growth and Development, and Econometrics
  • Committee: George Evans (Co-Chair), Shankha Chakraborty (Co-Chair), Jeremy Piger

Annie Voy

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Gonzaga University
  • Dissertation: Globalization and Child Labor
  • Fields: international trade, applied econometrics, labor economics, industrial organization and experimental economics
  • Committee: Ron Davies (Co-Chair), Shankha Chakraborty (Co-Chair), Bruce Blonigen

2007-2008 PhD Placements

Beiliei Cai

  • Dissertation: Essays in Health and Environmental Economics: Challenges in The Empirical Analysis of Micro-Level Economic Survey Data
  • Fields: environmental economics, health economics, applied microeconomics
  • Committee: Trudy Cameron (Chair), Robin McKnight, William Harbaugh

William Galose

  • Initial placement: Visiting Assistant Professor, SUNY Fredonia
  • Dissertation: Three Empirical Essays Regarding The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency’s Supplemental Environmental Projects Policy
  • Fields: Environmental Economics, Law and Economics, Applied Microeconomics
  • Committee: Trudy Cameron (Chair), Robin McKnight, Wesley Wilson

Kelii Haraguchi

  • Initial placement: Visiting Assistant Professor, Willamette University
  • Dissertation: Three Essays on Mexican Migration to the United States
  • Fields: applied econometrics, labor economics, and international economics
  • Committee: Glen Waddell (Chair), Larry Singell, Joe Stone

Nino Sitchinava

  • Initial placement: Analysis Group
  • Dissertation Title: Trends in Trade in Intermediate and Finished Goods, Their Determinants and Effects
  • Fields: Microeconomics, Econometrics, International Trade, Industrial Organization
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen, (co-chair), Ronald Davies (co-chair), Glen Waddell

2006-2007 Placements

Fahada Alturki

  • Initial placement: Monetary Agency, Saudi Arabia
  • Dissertation Title: Essays on Optimal Currency Areas
  • Committee: Nicolas Magud (co-chair), Bruce Blonigen (co-chair)

Dan Burghart

  • Initial placement: Post-doc in Paul Glimcher’s Neuroecon lab, New York University
  • Dissertation Title: Demand for Public Goods
  • Committee: Trudy Cameron (co-chair), Bill Harbaugh(co-chair), Glen Waddell

Chong-Uk Kim

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Sonoma State University
  • Fields: International Economics, Macroeconomics, and Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen (co-chair) and Mark Thoma (co-chair)

Helen Naughton

  • Initial placement: Visiting Assistant Professor, Oregon State University
  • Fields: International and Environmental
  • Committee: Ron Davies (co-chair), Glen Waddell (co-chair), Bruce Blonigen

Paul Shea

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of Kentucky
  • Fields: Macroeconomics and Time-Series Econometrics
  • Committee: George Evans (chair)

Hong Zhuang

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of Indiana – South Bend
  • Fields: International economics, Macroeconomics and Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen (chair)

2005-2006 Placements

Bornali Bhandari

  • Initial placement: Department of Social Science, Fitchburg State College
  • Fields: International Economics, Development Economics, Macroeconomics, and Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen (co-chair), Steve Haynes (co-chair)

Ryan Bosworth

  • Initial placement: Department of Political Science and Public Administration, North Carolina State University
  • Fields: Environmental Economics, Economics of Education, Applied Microeconomics, and Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Trudy Cameron (chair)

Kevin Henrickson

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Gonzaga University
  • Fields: Industrial Organization, Labor Economics, and Applied Microeconometrics
  • Committee: Wes Wilson (chair)

2004-2005 Placements

Avik Chakraborty

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of Tennessee
  • Fields: International Finance, Macroeconomics, and Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: George Evans (co-chair), Steve Haynes (co-chair)

Brad Curs

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of Missouri – Columbia
  • Fields: Labor Economics, Economics of Education, Applied Econometrics, and Industrial Organization
  • Committee: Larry Singell (chair), Glen Waddell

William Hall

  • Initial placement: Hollins University
  • Fields: Economic Growth and Development, International Economics, and Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Bruce Blonigen (co-chair), Shankha Chakraborty (co-chair)

Michael Visser

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Sonoma State University
  • Fields: Behavioral Economics, Applied Game Theory, Industrial Organization, Applied Econometrics
  • Committee: Bill Harbaugh (chair)

Dameon Wilbur

  • Initial placement: Visiting Assistant Professor, University of Puget Sound
  • Fields: IO, Game Theory, Micro Theory, Econometrics
  • Committee: Van Kolpin (chair)

2003-2004 Placements

Ed Birdyshaw

  • Initial placement: CSU-Fresno
  • Fields: Environmental and Natural Resource Economics, Public Economics, Microeconomic Theory, and Econometrics
  • Committee: Christopher Ellis (chair)

Oguzhan Dincer

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, Massey University
  • Fields: Economic Growth and Development, Public Economics, Applied Econometrics, Macroeconomics
  • Committee: Christopher Ellis (chair)

Mark Stater

  • Initial placement: Assistant Professor, University of Georgia
  • Fields: Labor Economics, Applied Econometrics, Applied Game Theory
  • Committee: Larry Singell (chair)